Visa

Visa Iran | Iran Tourist Visa

Visa Iran


According to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, a Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran, or their friends and relatives. This visa is issued for a maximum stay of 30 days with option of Extensions in Iran. The visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue
Depending to your nationality and the consulate which you refer, it is possible to submit your documents and receive a visa after some days without any reference from Iran. But it can be a time-consuming or even fruitless attempt, specially when you are applying out of your country. Most consulates need an authorization letter from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Tehran. Getting this authorization is the most important step in visa application and there is not much left when you have it. You will usually have your visa in 1 or 2 days, after having the visa code

Our service is providing this authorization to the applicants
You may also apply for an Entry (Business) visa, which needs an invitation letter form your Iranian host, but keep in mind that traveling only with a tourist visa enables you to enjoy special tourist rates with hotels and etc

IRANIAN VISA TYPES AND REGULATIONS

Visa is a permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time issued by Embassies and Consulates General of the  Islamic Republic of Iran abroad, for foreign nationals after receiving the approval of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Visa Types


. Entry Visa
.
Entry or transit visa for drivers carrying cargo
.
Work permit visa
.
Airport entry or transit visa
.
Pilgrimage Visa
.
Tourist Visa
.
Transit Visa
.
Visa for entry to free trade and Industrial Areas of Iran
.
Student Visa
.
Press Visa
.
Diplomatic and service Visa


Extension of Visas


Application for extension of visas, including entry, tourist and pilgrimage visas, are issued by Police Department of Aliens Affairs on the basis of justifiable reasons and approval of the mentioned Bureau.

Diplomatic and service visa will be extended by the Ministry of Foreign affairs upon the request of the concerned foreign Diplomatic mission in Tehran.

Work permit visa will be extended by Police Aliens Affairs Dep. with Coordination of the Department of Aliens Employment at the ministry of labor and Social Affairs and on the basis of request by the Iranian sponsor of the applicant


Entry Visa Iran


Entry Visa is a permission issued for foreign experts and businessmen who travel to Iran for a limited period of time (once – twice or multiple) for economic, commercial, cultural and industrial purposes
Required documents
 -Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport for at least six months
– 3 recent photos (size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover the cost of registered mail
Interview, if necessary


Entry or transit Visa for drivers carrying cargo


This visa will be issued for foreign drivers carrying cargo to Iran or other countries. For these cases, it is necessary to coordinate in advance with the Diplomatic Missions of the Islamic Republic of Iran.


Required documents


Two completed visa application forms
– Valid Passport, for at least 6 months
– 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
– Possession of visa for the third country for drivers who carry cargo to destinations in other countries.
– Payment of visa fee
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to Cover of registered mail.
*- interview, if necessary.


Work Permit Visa Iran


This visa will be issued for foreign nationals who intend to work in Iran. The Iranian host must obtain the work permit in advance from the concerned authorities.


Required documents


– Two completed visa application (Form….)
– valid passport, for at least 6 months.
– 3 photos ( Size 3 ´ 4)
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered  mail.
– Interview if necessary


Airport entry or Transit Visa Iran


a – Airport Visa is issued at Mehrabad Airport for 72 hour for businessmen .
b – Airport Transit Visa is issued for 48 hours to the applicants who intend to transit through Iran.


 Required document


 Visa application forms to be completed at Mehrabad Airport
– Valid Passport, for at beast 6 months
– 2 recent photos ( size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Confirmed ticket to the third country for the applicants of 48 hour transit visa.
– Confirmed ticket  for the applicants of 72 – hour visa, and a written request by the Iranian sponsor must be sent to the passport and Visa department- Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Mehrabad Airport branch.


Pilgrimage
Pilgrimage visa is issued for foreign Muslim pilgrims for the purpose of visiting the sacred places in Iran.


Required documents


– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least 6 months.
– 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with address and adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.
* – interview if necessary


Tourist Visa Iran
Tourist visa is issued for foreign nationals who are interested to travel to Iran individually or with a group for the purpose of visiting Iran or their relatives.


Required documents


– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least 6 months
– 3 recent photos ( size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with address and prepaid postage to cover cost of registered mail.
* – Interview, if necessary


Transit visa Iran


Transit visa is issued for a limited period of time for foreigners who intend to pass through Iran to a third country.


Required documents:
-Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport for at least 6 months
– 3 recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
– Valid visa for third country
– Confirmed air ticket for individuals who travel by air
– Visa fee
– Return envelope with adequate prepaid postage to cover cost of registered
* – interview if necessary.


Entry Visa For Free Trade and Industrial Areas of Iran


This visa is issued for two-week stay at the ports of entry to Free Trade and industrial Areas of Iran (Kish Island, Qeshm Island and Chabahar Port), and may be extended up to six months at the request of authorities of these areas.


Note:
Foreign nationals who intend to travel to other parts of the country, should submit their application to representative office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the area and the application will be reviewed and visa will be issued if approved, within 48 hour.


Required documents:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid Passport, for at least 6 months
– Two recent photos (Size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee


Student Visa Iran
Student visa is issued for foreign nationals who intend to study in the Islamic republic of Iran.


Required documents:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport for at least 6 months
– Two recent photos ( Size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
– Acceptance from accredited educational center.
*- Interview, if necessary


Press Visa Iran
Press visa is issued for journalists and representatives of foreign media and press who intend to travel to Iran for purposes relating to their profession for a specific period.


Required document:
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least months
– Two recent photos (size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee
* – Interview, if necessary


 Diplomatic and Service Visa Iran
This visa is issued for holders of diplomatic and service passports who intend to travel to Iran.


Required documents:
– An official verbal note by the ministry of foreign Affairs
– Two completed visa application forms
– Valid passport, for at least 6 months.
– Two recent photos ( Size 3x4cm)
– Visa fee (if applicable)


You can see an image of an Iranian visa here. There are some information printed on the visa which are not in English. Those details are explained below.
Personal information on the visa are intentionally blurred.

1 Visa holder’s name in Farsi
2 Allowed duration of stay (in days)
3 Number of allowed entries
4 Number of accompanying persons
5 Visa validity expiry date
6 Visa validity starting date
7 Visa Type
Visa Iran
Visa Iran
Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close